About Teacher of the Year

To nominate a teacher for Pennsylvania Teacher of the Year, please complete and submit a Nomination Form to the Nominations Chair of NSTOY-PA (address enclosed on form). The nominee will be sent an application to complete and submit. All nomination forms received after December 15th of each year will be rolled into the following year’s applications.

Click here to access the application form.

Teacher of the Year Recipients Map
2016Rebecca Foxwell Northern Lebanon School District
2015Mairi Cooper Fox Chapel Area School District
2014Anthony Grisillo Rose Tree Media School District
2013Ryan Devlin Brockway Area School District
National TOY Finalist 2013
2012Tricia Miller Penns Valley Area School District
2011Jeffrey Chou Abington School District
2010Michelle Switala Pine-Richland School District
2009Rebecca Snyder Greater Latrobe School District
2008David Woten North Allegheny School District
2007Lois Rebich North Hills School District
2006Barbara Benglian Upper Darby School District
2005Nikki Salvatico Great Valley School District
2004Leslie Nicholas Wyoming Valley West School District
2003Joyce Dunn Shanksville-Stonycreek School District
2002Ralph Maltese Abington School District
2001Nicholas J. Uliano Phoenixville Area School District
2000Faith G. Kline Philadelphia School District
1999Barbara Brathwaite Pocono Mountain School District
1998Susan Van Zile Cumberland Valley School District
1997Robert Werner Derry Area School District
1996Susan Rodriguez Philadelphia School District
1995Ranjini Weerasooriya Philadelphia School District
Deborah Spencer Upper Perkiomen School District
1994Yvonne Savior Philadelphia School District
Jean Ditillo Fox Chapel Area School District
1993Violet Geib Manheim Central School District
Gloria Goode Philadelphia School District
1992Rudolph Sharpe, Jr. Lower Dauphin School District
Merry Lee Chandler Central Bucks School District
1991Karen Kreider Philadelphia School District
Albertine Washington Lebanon School District
1990Howard Selekman Fox Chapel Area School District
1989Cathy Gust Manheim Central School District
1988Vera Bej Cumberland Valley School District
1987Linda Bryant Pittsburgh School District
1986Martha Dolfi Pittsburgh School District
1985Ida Daniel Dark Philadelphia School District
1984Frank Champine Neshaminy School District
1983Roger Babusci Pittsburgh School District
1982Janice Davis Lackawanna Trail School District
1981Louis DeVicaris Cheltenham School District
1980Carol Dyas Pittsburgh School District
1979Frederick DelMonte North Hills School District
1978Robert Arista Canon-McMillan School District
1977William Dowling Wyomissing Area School District
1976Yvonne Toney Coatesville School District
1975Arthur Smith Ridley School District
National TOY Finalist 1975
1974Rosemary Palaferro Harrisburg School District
1973Robert Reidenback Abington Heights School District
1972Mary Duff Philadelphia School District
1971E. Marie Boyle Penncrest School District
1970Curtis Keller Centennial School District
1969Richard S. Smith Marple Newtown School District
1968Marie George (District Name Unavailable)
1967Hilda Kring Slippery Rock Area School District
1966Pauline Keiper Hollidaysburg School District
1965George McGorman Penn-Delco School District
1964Thomas Manley Selinsgrove Area School District
National TOY Finalist 1964
1961James DeRose Marple Newtown School District
National TOY Finalist 1961
1957Adelaide deMaison Meadville Area School District
National TOY Finalist 1957
Loading
Please wait...